Whale season in Los Cabos occurs from December to April . Getting close to its habitat is an unparalleled experience you will talk about in the years to come. Imagine being on the front row admiring its colossal size and extraordinary longevity. Book your tour today and be part of one of the most beautiful spectacles around the world, but first let’s know some important facts about these imposing species that yearly visit our crystal – clear waters.
1.- The humpback whale is a gigantic cetacean that was identified as species in the 18th century by French zoologist, Jacques Brisson. T hey are par t of the group of baleen whales known for having plates attached to them to capture small prey like small fish, krill, herring and mackerel.
2.- They are huge, its large and robust body reaches length of 50 feet and weight of 30 tons. The females are larger than males. Its pectoral flippers measure u p to 16 feet and cerebellum weighs 29% of their total body mass.
3.- Humpbacks love to travel and don´t hesitate about distance. During its seasonal migrations, they can reach almost 16 ,000 miles. When feeding they migrate to polar waters but when giving birth and breeding then they move to tropical or subtropical waters.
4.- Our adorable visitors love to offer aquatic shows. They are well – known and admired for its leaps out of the water called breaching which is a stunning attraction for whale watch ers and tourists. They perform a powerful slapping with the tail, head or pectoral flippers. It´s important to avoid disturbing them.
5.- Humpback whales can dive for up to 30 minutes, but mostly only up to 15 minutes. They can dive at a depth of 500 – 700 feet (150m – 210m). Humpbacks normally swim at a speed of 3 – 9 m/ph. (4.8 – 14 k/ph.) but can go up to 15 – 16.5 m/ph. (24 – 26.5 k/ph.) in bursts when they are in danger.
6.- They are clever, as well as good singers ! Each population communicates through its own dialect, and sings its own whale song. But, whales aren’t born know ing how to sing. Each newborn calf learns from its mates . Oddly enough, only the male whales sing.
7.- Humpbacks don’t breathe like humans do. They actually have to think about breathing, unlike humans, who breathe involuntarily. To go to sleep and still breathe, they’ll only shut off half their brain at a time.
8.- After an 11 month of gestation a single calf is born with a length up to 16 feet and it grows quickly thanks to the nutritional fat milk provided by its defensive mother who become very aggressive when defending its baby.
9.- Each whale has a different de sign located on its underbelly. The white markings are like human fingerprints. Sci entists and biologists use these markings to recognize certain whales they may be studying.
10.- Fortunately, the populations are growing despite the problems of commercial hunting that has existed for decades. The international legal protection they’ve ha d since 1966 has kept them safe from hunters. Although a small number are still illegally caught every year.
Environmental protection, non – invasive tour protocols, support of conservation locally and worldwide are a great concern for every tour operator in Cabo San Lucas bay. Please follow the instructions of your guide and enjoy this miracle of nature.
If you want to know, Why do the humpback whales sing? Visit our blog.